📊 Society & Behaviour

The Global 'Missing Person' Wiki-Vandalism Velocity

Monitoring the rate of edits and reverts on high-profile missing persons articles to track digital obsession.

Observations
76
Tracking since
Last updated

Monthly Revision Growth Rate

Percentage change in number of revisions in the last 30 days compared to the previous 30 days

9 observations across 3 series · measured in percent

0.0%
Lists of people who disappeared
28 Oct 2026 09:00
0.0%
Missing children
28 Oct 2026 09:00
100.0%
Missing person
▲ 300.0% vs previous
28 Oct 2026 09:00
Monthly Revision Growth Rate (percent) — summary, last 30 days.
  • Lists of people who disappeared
  • Missing children
  • Missing person
-100.0%-50.0%0.0%50.0%100.0%07 Oct17 Oct28 OctLists of people who disappeared: -100.0% — 07 Oct 2026 08:15Lists of people who disappeared: 0.0% — 14 Oct 2026 08:30Lists of people who disappeared: 0.0% — 28 Oct 2026 09:00Missing children: -100.0% — 07 Oct 2026 08:15Missing children: 0.0% — 14 Oct 2026 08:30Missing children: 0.0% — 28 Oct 2026 09:00Missing person: 100.0% — 07 Oct 2026 08:15Missing person: -50.0% — 14 Oct 2026 08:30Missing person: 100.0% — 28 Oct 2026 09:00
Monthly Revision Growth Rate (percent) — line, last 30 days.
  • Missing person100.0%
  • Lists of people who disappeared0.0%
  • Missing children0.0%
Monthly Revision Growth Rate (percent) — bar, last 30 days.
  • Missing person100.0%
  • Lists of people who disappeared0.0%
  • Missing children0.0%
Monthly Revision Growth Rate (percent) — dot plot, last 30 days.
-100.0%–-83.3%: 2 observations-83.3%–-66.7%: 0 observations-66.7%–-50.0%: 0 observations-50.0%–-33.3%: 1 observation-33.3%–-16.7%: 0 observations-16.7%–0.0%: 0 observations0.0%–16.7%: 4 observations16.7%–33.3%: 0 observations33.3%–50.0%: 0 observations50.0%–66.7%: 0 observations66.7%–83.3%: 0 observations83.3%–100.0%: 2 observations-100.0%100.0%4
Monthly Revision Growth Rate (percent) — distribution, last 30 days.
Monthly Revision Growth Rate observations
WhenSeriesMonthly Revision Growth Rate
Lists of people who disappeared0.0%
Missing children0.0%
Missing person100.0%
Lists of people who disappeared0.0%
Missing children0.0%
Missing person-50.0%
Lists of people who disappeared-100.0%
Missing children-100.0%
Missing person100.0%
Monthly Revision Growth Rate (percent) — table, last 30 days.

Volatility Index (edits per word)

Average number of revisions per word in the article over the last 30 days

9 observations across 3 series · measured in edits per word

0.001 edits per word
Missing children
▬ 0.0% vs previous
28 Oct 2026 09:00
0.001 edits per word
Missing person
▲ 99.6% vs previous
28 Oct 2026 09:00
0 edits per word
Lists of people who disappeared
28 Oct 2026 09:00
Volatility Index (edits per word) (edits per word) — summary, last 30 days.
  • Missing children
  • Missing person
  • Lists of people who disappeared
000.0010.0010.0010.00107 Oct17 Oct28 OctMissing children: 0 edits per word — 07 Oct 2026 08:15Missing children: 0.001 edits per word — 14 Oct 2026 08:30Missing children: 0.001 edits per word — 28 Oct 2026 09:00Missing person: 0.001 edits per word — 07 Oct 2026 08:15Missing person: 0 edits per word — 14 Oct 2026 08:30Missing person: 0.001 edits per word — 28 Oct 2026 09:00Lists of people who disappeared: 0 edits per word — 07 Oct 2026 08:15Lists of people who disappeared: 0 edits per word — 14 Oct 2026 08:30Lists of people who disappeared: 0 edits per word — 28 Oct 2026 09:00
Volatility Index (edits per word) (edits per word) — line, last 30 days.
  • Missing children0.001 edits per word
  • Missing person0.001 edits per word
  • Lists of people who disappeared0 edits per word
Volatility Index (edits per word) (edits per word) — bar, last 30 days.
  • Missing children0.001 edits per word
  • Missing person0.001 edits per word
  • Lists of people who disappeared0 edits per word
Volatility Index (edits per word) (edits per word) — dot plot, last 30 days.
Volatility Index (edits per word) (edits per word) — share, last 30 days.
0 edits per word–0 edits per word: 4 observations0 edits per word–0 edits per word: 0 observations0 edits per word–0 edits per word: 1 observation0 edits per word–0 edits per word: 0 observations0 edits per word–0 edits per word: 0 observations0 edits per word–0.001 edits per word: 2 observations0.001 edits per word–0.001 edits per word: 0 observations0.001 edits per word–0.001 edits per word: 0 observations0.001 edits per word–0.001 edits per word: 0 observations0.001 edits per word–0.001 edits per word: 0 observations0.001 edits per word–0.001 edits per word: 0 observations0.001 edits per word–0.001 edits per word: 2 observations0 edits per word0.001 edits per word4
Volatility Index (edits per word) (edits per word) — distribution, last 30 days.
Volatility Index (edits per word) observations
WhenSeriesVolatility Index (edits per word)
Missing children0.001 edits per word
Missing person0.001 edits per word
Lists of people who disappeared0 edits per word
Missing children0.001 edits per word
Missing person0 edits per word
Lists of people who disappeared0 edits per word
Missing children0 edits per word
Missing person0.001 edits per word
Lists of people who disappeared0 edits per word
Volatility Index (edits per word) (edits per word) — table, last 30 days.

About this data

This page monitors the movement of data within missing persons wikis. We track the monthly revision growth rate and a specific volatility index, which calculates the number of edits relative to the total word count of an article.

The data is sourced directly from public wiki revision histories. By measuring how often a page is modified or reverted, we can identify spikes in public interest or coordinated efforts to alter the narrative of a case.

These metrics serve as a proxy for 'digital cold case' volatility. Higher volatility often correlates with new leads, media cycles, or community disputes over the facts of a disappearance.

Sources

Every figure on this page was read from these pages.

Why this isn't published anywhere else

Existing sources track the number of missing persons or provide static documentation, but none monitor the 'velocity' of wiki edits or reverts as a behavioral proxy for public obsession.

Uniqueness score 1.00 — assessed against live web search results when this subject was created.